Welcome to the Trivoni Software Ltd Privacy Notice

MaxContact is a trading name of Trivoni Software Ltd

MaxContact respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

MaxContact may change this notice at different intervals, by updating this page. Please ensure you re-visit to check any changes made.

Table of Contents

Important Information & the Purpose of this Privacy Notice. 3

Controller. 3

Contact Details. 3

Changes to the privacy Notice. 4

Your duty to inform us of any changes. 4

Links to other websites. 4

Data we Collect. 4

Identity Data. 4

Profile Data. 4

Usage Data. 4

How is your Personal Data Collected?. 5

How we use Your Personal Data. 5

What is a Cookie?. 5

Types of Cookies. 5

Session. 5

Persistent. 6

Third Party. 6

Cookies Used. 6

How do you disable Cookies?. 7

Mozilla Firefox. 7

Google Chrome. 7

Microsoft Edge. 7

Internet Explorer. 7

Safari 8

Change of Purpose. 8

Data Security. 8

Data Retention. 8

Your Legal Rights. 8

Request Access. 8

Request Correction. 8

Request Erasure. 8

Object to Processing. 9

Request restriction of processing. 9

Request the transfer. 9

Withdraw consent at any time. 9

External Third Parties. 9

Analytics Tools. 9

Google Analytics. 9

HotJar. 10

Profiling Tools. 10

Lead Forensics. 10

Response Tap. 10

 

Important Information & the Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how MaxContact collects and processes your personal data through the use of this website (www.maxcontact.com), Including any data you pa my provide through this website when utilise the functionality to contact us, through our online enquiry forms (https://www.maxcontact.com/contact) which can be found throughout the site.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important you read this privacy notice together with any privacy or information security policies we may provide on specific occasions during ongoing communications. This privacy notice supplements the other documentation and does not override them.

Controller

Trivoni Software is the controller and responsible for your personal data (Collectively referred to as “Trivoni”, “MaxContact”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Ben Woods

Data Protection Officer

 

Maxcontact

City View House

5 Union Street

Ardwick

Manchester

M12 4JD

 

DPO@maxcontact.com

0330 159 6565

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), The UK Data Protection Authority (DPA) regarding any privacy or information security concerns (www.ico.org.uk). If there are any present concerns or issues, please consider contacting MaxContact primarily to try and resolve before ICO escalation is required.

https://www.maxcontact.com/contact

 

Changes to the privacy Notice

This version was last updated November 7th 2019, any previous versions can be acquired by contacting the DPO above.

As mentioned above, please perform due diligence to check back to this page for any potential updates to this privacy notice.

Your duty to inform us of any changes

As a company we frequently contact our customers, contacts and prospects ensuring that we have the most up to date information as possible. However, if the contact information we have needs to be updated please inform us, it is important we hold the most accurate and current data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not control over these third-party websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise and look at the privacy notice applicable to website in question.

Data we Collect

Personal data within the General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) refers to personal data as;

“‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”

Within this website we have contact forms which collect the following information

Identity Data

  • Name(s) – Required
  • Company of employment – Required
  • Email – Required
  • Contact Number(s)

Profile Data

  • How you found us
  • Amount of agents

Usage Data

  • Cookies

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the best service possible, we may also periodically send promotional emails about our products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address provided.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may derive from your personal data but is not considered personal data by law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of visitors accessing specific website pages and views. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about any protected characteristics as specified within the Equality Act 2010, Political Opinions, Trade Union Memberships, health, genetic or Biometric data)

How is your Personal Data Collected?

We use different methods to collect the data mentioned above including

  • Website forms. You may willingly give us the information as specified within section 2 using the forms on our website (maxcontact.com)
  • Automated technologies & Interactions. As you browse our website, we may automatically collect Usage Data. We collect this using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Publicly available sources. We may receive Usage Data about you from various third parties and public sources such as
    • Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU

How we use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances;

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal day via this website other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us using the methods set out in section 1.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Some cookies will only be used if you use certain features or select certain preferences, and some cookies will always be used.

Types of Cookies

Session – A session cookie exists only when you are reading or navigating the website. Upon closing the web browser, these cookies are usually removed.

Persistent – A persistent cookie exists on your computer until a future date; for instance, the cookie expiry date could set as 1 year, and each time a website is accessed over this period, our website will access this cookie.

Third Party – These are implemented by third party websites with the aim of collecting certain information to carry out various research into behavioural, demographic and other analytical information, which we use to deliver the best possible user experience.

 

Cookies Used

The cookies used on our website are as follows

Cookie Purpose Type Expiry
Jsessionid Preserves users states across page requests Third Party Session
Phpsessid Preserves user session state across page requests Third Party Session
Rc::a This cookie is used to distinguish between human and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of the website Third Party Persistent
Rc::b This cookie is used to distinguish between human and bots. Third Party Session
Rc::c This cookie is used to distinguish between human and bots. Third Party Session
_adicookiecheck Used to generate statistical data on what pages the user has visited and how often an ad click leads to successful enquiry Third party
(Consent)
Session
_utm.gif Google analytics tracking code that logs details about the visitors browser and computer Third Party
(Consent)
Session
_utma Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit Third party
(Consent)
2 Years
_utmb Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by google analytics to calculate the duration of the website visit Third party
(Consent)
1 Day
_utmc Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by google analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit Third Party
(Consent)
Session
_utmt Used to throttle the speed of the requests to the server Third party
(Consent)
1 Day
_utmz Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics Third party
(Consent)
6 Months
_hijdq Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. Third Party
(Consent)
Persistent
_hjincludedinsample Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. Third Party
(Consent)
Session
_ir Collects information on visitor behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used on the website in order to optimise the relevance of advertisement Third Party
(Consent)
1 Day
Ads/ga_audiences Used by google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitors online behaviour across websites. Third Party
(Consent)
Session
NID Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning users device. The ID is used for targeted ads. Third party
(Consent)
Persistent
6 Months
_hjTLDTest Determines if the users browser has cookies enabled or not. Used by HotJar Third Party
(Consent)
Session
AdiLP Used in conjunction with jessionsid – Used by Responsetap Third Party
(Consent)
1 Day
adiS Used in conjunction with jessionsid – Used by Responsetap Third Party
(Consent)
1 Day
adiV Used in conjunction with jessionsid – Used by Responsetap Third Party
(Consent)
1 Year
adiVi Used in conjunction with jessionsid – Used by Responsetap Third Party
(Consent)
1 Day

 

How do you disable Cookies?

You can choose to accept or decline the usage of these cookies when visiting our website. Most web browsers will also automatically accept cookies, if this decision is not presented to you as a visitor, below is a few links to commonly used browsers and how to completely disable or manage cookie settings

Keep in mind if you disable the use of certain cookies you may not experience the full functionality of the website.

Mozilla Firefox

Click here to learn more about the “Private Browsing” setting and managing cookie settings in Mozilla FireFox

Google Chrome

Click here  to learn more about “Incognito” and managing cookie settings in Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Click here to learn more about managing cookie settings in Microsoft Edge

Internet Explorer

Click here to learn more about “Inprivate” and managing cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Safari

Click here to learn more about “Private Browsing” and managing cookie settings in Safari

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonable consider that we need to use it for a reason compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an authorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and third parties who have a business need to do so.

We have put in an information security management system which have us certified as ISO/IEC 27001:2003 compliant. This allows us to provide the best and most secure service regarding information security which will consistently be audited, checked, improved and managed.

Our ISO/IEC 27001:2013 Certificate number is IS695173 and has been awarded by BSI (British institute of standards)

Data Retention

We will only hold the personal data collected via our website and specified within section 2 for the period necessary to fulfil the purposed outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the data be deleted.

If you become a customer after using our enquiry forms, data retention of your personal data will be specified within the contract agreed by both parties when acquiring our services

Your Legal Rights

Request Access

to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request Correction

of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request Erasure

of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to Processing

of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing

of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer

of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time

where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

External Third Parties

Analytics Tools

Google Analytics

we use analytics tools to track the way that users interact with our website. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

HotJar

This tool gather information on clicks, taps and scrolling behaviour on the website, this allows us to pinpoint visitor motivation and desire.

Cookies are used to collect this information for analysis, see above for the cookie details.

See below for more on HotJar and how they comply with GDPR and information security

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/gdpr-commitment

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

Profiling Tools

Lead Forensics

we use profiling tools to understand how you engage with our website and show you content we think will be most relevant to you, based on our understanding of your interests and preferences.

Contained within our website is tracking code from Lead Forensics. Lead Forensics will track activity on the website and provide MaxContact with information on the IP address of the requesting computer (this data is not anonymised), the date and duration of the user’s visit, and the web pages which the user visits.

The Lead Forensics tool complies with the data protection act because it is only providing information that’s readily available in the public domain. The Lead Forensics tool uses IP tracking for identifying visitors and not cookies. It does not, and cannot, provide information WHO has visited the website. It provides information on WHAT company. More information can be found at

https://www.leadforensics.com/how-lead-forensics-complies-with-gdpr/

Response Tap

Response Tap is a phone call analytics tool, used to understand the customer interaction between the website and telephone enquiries.

These cookies are used to help Response Tap collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information gathered to compile reports that help us to understand how people interact with our business.

The cookies store unique identifiers that allow Response Tap to track a visitor’s progress through our website over time.

To find out more about response tap click below

https://www.responsetap.com/

WordPress Theme built by Shufflehound.

© Copyright - Trivoni Software Ltd, Registered Address 69 Windsor Road, Prestwich, Manchester M25 0BD Company Registration Number 09816677 VAT Number 224522144